Latest News

IHNSW STATE TEAM COACHING NOMINATIONS

IHNSW is calling for nominations to Coach our NSW 2022 State Teams. The coaching positions available are:

WOMENS: 14 YEARS & OLDER – OCTOBER 18-23 2022 VICTORIA
BROWN: 17 YEARS & OLDER – OCTOBER 18-23 2022 VICTORIA

Interested applicants must hold a minimum of Level 1 IHA Coaching Accreditation. Appointments are made for 2 years.

IHNSW WILL BE APPOINTING TEAM MANAGERS DIRECTLY, BEFORE THE TEAM IS SELECTED.

To apply:
Send an email to the IHNSW office on the contact details below and include:
– the team/age level you are interested in Coaching
– your history and experience in Ice Hockey and your qualifications to Coach the teams.

APPLICATIONS CLOSE FRIDAY 3RD JUNE 2022

Please contact the office for any further information 

2022 Tange NSW State Team Announcement

Head Coach David Costa is pleased to announce the NSW Team to compete at the Syd Tange National Championship in WA from 6th to the 9th of July 2022

Coach and selectors were impressed with the skill level shown throughout the try-outs and thank everyone for their hard work and effort.

Congratulations to the following players and goalies on their selection.

FORWARDS  

Braden Costa 

Cameron Hughes  

Dmitri  Kuleshov  

Hayden Sayers  

Ivan Kuleshov  

Jerry Zhou  

Kodie Hession  

Marcus Badaoui  

Nicholas Brooks  

Nikita Muravev  

Ryan Duchemin  

Timothy McGrath  

Oscar Noone – Reserve

Siaosi Mahe – Reserve

Stepan Olkin – Reserve  

DEFENCE  

Connor Wardlaw

David Quinn

Mac Tutton

Mathew Campbell

Milos Mickoski

Tyrone Oxlade

Jake Adams – Reserve  

GOALIES

Tommy Brum

Xavier Roy

Matthew Montgomery – Reserve

All players must arrive 1 hour before to be ready for off-ice warm up and on ice drill preparation to training this Sunday at PIP 345pm to 445pm.

1x Parent from all players must attended for uniform ordering as this must be submitted Monday 23rd.

Reserves are encouraged to train with the team and understand that they may be called upon to fulfil a roster position if required cost of $25 per training session.

Head Coach David Costa

Tange Tryout 3 – Invitation

The below players and goalies have been selected to attend the 3rd Tange Team Tryout this Sunday morning 930am at Penrith Ice Palace.

Please register before attending and arrive one hour early for warm up and drills.

Please register HERE

FORWARDS
Braden Costa
Cameron Hughes
Dmitri  Kuleshov
Hayden Sayers
Ivan Doukhovnikov
Ivan Kuleshov
Jerry Zhou
Kodie Hession
Marcus Badaoui
Nicholas Brooks
Nikita Muravev
Oscar Noone
Ryan Duchemin
Siaosi Mahe
Stepan Olkin
Timothy McGrath
DEFENCE
Connor Wardlaw
David Quinn
Jake Adams
Mac Tutton
Mathew Campbell
Milos Mickoski
Nicolas Willey
Tyrone Oxlade
GOALIES
Matthew Montgomery
Peter Handley
Tommy Brum
Xavier Roy

Congratulations to the players and goalies who made the list, and thank you to all for attending the tryouts up to this point.