Latest News

AJIHL Tryouts

AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR ICE HOCKEY LEAGUE (AJIHL) TRYOUTS

This season 6 teams will compete in 2 divisions playing a minimum 15 games per team.
Northern Division: Sydney Sabres, Sydney Wolfpack & Brisbane Blitz
Southern Division: Adelaide Generals, Melbourne Glaciers & Perth Sharks

NSW teams will travel to compete in addition to playing each other with the finals Scheduled for 6th to 10th March 2019 in Melbourne. First game for the Sydney teams will be November 10th  & 11th  at Penrith Ice Palace

Weekly training begins on the 16th October at Liverpool

The league will cost $1600 per player, after IHA subsidies.This includes all game expenses, training sessions, accommodation and transport.

The competition is open to 1999 to 2002 born players, with a limit of 4 x 1998 born players per team.

IHNSW Tryouts have been organised for:
Sunday 7th October
6.15pm to 7.45pm – Penrith Ice Palace
COST $30

Registration HERE

We urge all eligible players to support the league to ensure that our Australian National teams continue to compete at the highest level.

Quebec 2019 Team Announcement

2019 QUEBEC INTERNATIONAL PEEWEE TOURNAMENT
FEBRUARY 13TH – 24th 2019 – QUEBEC, CANADA

Ice Hockey NSW is pleased to announce the 2019 Quebec Team. Congratulations to all players:

Adam Falkenberg VIC
Bodie Jerome NSW
Carson Phillips QLD
Colby Shumak NSW
Daniel Koudelka SA
David Quinn NSW
Ethan Meyer QLD
Ivan Kuleshov NSW
Jed Lake VIC
Jonah Baker NSW
Kaden Evans NSW
Kodie Hession NSW
Lachlan Sucher WA
Logan Brodie NSW
Luka Ouimette QLD
Tyrone Oxlade NSW
Vidar Sundqvist NSW

Dave Ferrari – Head Coach – Ferrari@nsa-hockey.com
Assistant Coach – Jayson Chalker
Scott Mitcherson – Team Manager
Roz Mitcherson – Chef-de-Mission

Friendship 2019 Team Announcement

2019 FRIENDSHIP GAMES INTERNATIONAL PEEWEE TOURNAMENT – 

30th Anniversary in Hachinohe, Japan 27th April to 5th May 2019

IHNSW is very excited to announce the Team for Friendship Games 2019.

Congratulations to all:

Cameron Hughes
Connor Wardlaw
David Quinn
Endyn Obranovic
Jacob Newton G
Jerry Zhou
Joel Turpeinen
Jonah Baker
Kodie Hession
Mikayla Matheson-Asper
Nicolas Willey
Oscar Noone
Ryan Duchemin
Samantha Payne
Tim McGrath
Tyrone Oxlade
Xavier Roy G
Zico Jerome
Reserves
Darcy Harrington
Drake White
Isaac Cavanagh G
Julian Sypka
Luke Tuckey

Players will be contacted by email directly to confirm their place in the Team.